NTSB Identification: SEA92FA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47113.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 11, 1992 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/17/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N63078
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RWY 17L THE PILOT REQUESTED AN '...IMMEDIATE LANDING...' ON RWY 35R. APRX 17 SECS LATER, IN RESPONSE TO THE TOWER'S QUERY, THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PAX (24-HR STUDENT PLT) VERIFIED BY RADIO THE FLIGHT'S INTENTION. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A 180 DEG LEFT TURN IMMEDIATELY AFTER CROSSING THE UPWIND END OF THE RWY. IT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND 400 FT SHORT OF RWY 35R. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED APRX 150-200 FT AGL AFTER CLEARING THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 10,000-FT RWY. THE FRONT SEAT PAX'S WIFE & 2 INFANT DAUGHTERS WERE IN THE REAR; HIS SEAT BELT AND SHOULDER HARNESS WAS FOUND UNATTACHED. THE FRONT SEAT PAX INJURIES INCLUDED LARGE LACERATIONS TO POSTERIOR ASPECTS OF THE BACK AND RIGHT ELBOW. THE FRONT SEAT PAX WEIGHED 240 LBS; THE PLT WEIGHED 150 LBS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL INITIATED BY INADVERTENT CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY THE PASSENGER PILOT WHILE APPARENTLY ATTEMPTING TO QUELL A DISTURBANCE OF AN UNKNOWN NATURE. AS A RESULT, THE PILOT DID NOT, OR WAS UNABLE TO, MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE TO PREVENT A STALL/SPIN. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months