NTSB Identification: NYC92LA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46362.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 28, 1992 in OTTAWA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: WISHON BABY GREAT LAKES, registration: N1035Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. EARLIER IN THE DAY, WHILE FLYING A SIMILAR AIRPLANE, HE HAD BOUNCED THE LANDING MULTIPLE TIMES AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR. ON HIS TAKEOFF IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE, HE WAS OBSERVED TO LOSE CONTROL WITHIN 300 FEET, DEPART THE RUNWAY ON THE RIGHT SIDE AND MAKE A RAPID 180 DEGREE TURN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A HARD LANDING DUE TO INADEQUATE FLARE BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE INADEQUATE TRANSITION TRAINING THE PILOT RECEIVED AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months