NTSB Identification: NYC92LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45940.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 18, 1992 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N104MB
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE HELICOPTER PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A PORTABLE PAD. THE HELICOPTER IMMEDIATELY NOSED OVER STRIKING THE RAMP WITH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. IT WAS FOUND THAT THE TIE DOWN STRAP WHICH SECURES THE HELICOPTER TO THE PORTABLE PAD HAD NOT BEEN REMOVED DURING THE PREFLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT OF THE HELICOPTER, WHICH RESULTED IN A TIE DOWN STRAP NOT BEING REMOVED PRIOR TO ATTEMPTED FLIGHT, AND THE SUBSEQUENT ROLL OVER AND COLLISION WITH THE RAMP. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months