NTSB Identification: NYC92LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46367.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 18, 1992 in BLAINE HILL, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N172DG
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AND AN INFLIGHT FIRE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN AREA OF ROLLING HILLS AND THE AIRPLANE MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND ON AN UPSLOPE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT FOLLOWING CARBURETOR REPLACEMENT. THE FUEL LINE BETWEEN THE FUEL STRAINER AND CARBURETOR WAS NOT FOUND DUE TO FIRE DAMAGE. THE FAA SAID THE FIRE WAS MORE INTENSE IN THE VICINITY OF THE CARBURETOR, HOWEVER, THE ACTUAL CAUSE OF THE FUEL LEAK WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LEAKING FUEL LINE WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS AND INFLIGHT FIRE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROLLING TERRAIN. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months