NTSB Identification: NYC92LA077
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 14, 1992 in SIDNEY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5085G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 22, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND ENCOUNTERED ROUGH TERRAIN. THE PILOT SAID THE APPROACH AND LANDING WERE NORMAL. THE WIND WAS LIGHT AT THE TIME OF LANDING. THE PILOT TOLD THE FAA HE DID NOT REMEMBER HAVING HIS FEET ON THE BRAKES DURING LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRPLANE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A DEPARTURE FROM THE RUNWAY AND ENCOUNTER WITH ROUGH TERRAIN. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months