NTSB Identification: NYC92LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45939.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 04, 1992 in RAVENNA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N47109
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. AS HE ADDED POWER AFTER THE FIRST TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE YAWED LEFT ON THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL PRIOR TO DEPARTING THE RUNWAY ON THE LEFT SIDE. THE PILOT CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH, RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A TOUCH AND GO WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE DEPARTING THE RUNWAY AND STRIKING A DITCH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months