NTSB Identification: NYC92LA074.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46367.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 05, 1992 in MONETA, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67658
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT, 'SHORTLY AFTER LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED...TO THE LEFT. ATTEMPTS TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO ROLL OFF THE RUNWAY, ACROSS THE...APRON AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT.' THE STUDENT ALSO REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM APPROXIMATELY 350 DEGREES AT ABOUT 10 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO ABOUT 20 KNOTS. HE HAD 34.8 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, WITH 6.9 HOURS OF SOLO FLIGHT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION AND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months