NTSB Identification: NYC92LA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45930.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 01, 1992 in COATSVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49436
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT DID NOT COMPENSATE PROPERLY FOR ADVERSE WINDS IN THE LANDING PATTERN. WHEN TURNING FINAL APPROACH, HE OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND HAD DIFFICULTY ALIGNING WITH THE RUNWAY. DURING THE FLARE, THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED, THE AIRSPEED DROPPED TO 45 KNOTS, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR ADVERSE WINDS DURING LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND SUBSEQUENT STALL AND LOSS OF CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months