NTSB Identification: NYC92FA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47115.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, April 17, 1992 in HAMBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N62774
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT WAS AT A CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 4000 FT., EN ROUTE TO READING. HE WAS ISSUED A CLEARANCE TO EXECUTE THE ILS APPROACH TO RWY 36. AT THE TIME THE PLT RECEIVED THE CLEARANCE, HE WAS AT 4000 FT. AND 3 MILES FROM THE OUTER MARKER (LOM). THE LOM IS LOCATED 3.9 FROM THE END OF RUNWAY 36 AND THE GLIDESLOPE INTERCEPT ALTITUDE WAS 1636 FEET MSL. APPROXIMATELY 7 MINUTES AFTER ACCEPTING THE APPROACH CLEARANCE, THE PLT CONTACTED ATC AND STATED HE WAS EXECUTING THE 'MISSED APPROACH.' THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 1,100 FT, APPROXIMATELY 13 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. BASED ON THE LAST RECORDED GROUNDSPEED OF 174 KNOTS, THE AIRPLANE WOULD HAVE TRAVELLED APPROXIMATELY 20 NM FROM THE TIME THE PLT RECEIVED THE APPROACH CLEARANCE (6.9 NM FROM THE AIRPORT) TO THE TIME HE BEGAN TO EXECUTE THE MISSED APPROACH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION, HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER IFR PROCEDURES, AND AN IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH RISING TERRAIN DURING THE EXECUTION OF THE MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months