NTSB Identification: NYC92FA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46539.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 05, 1992 in PARIS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N9741W
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT MADE THE TAKEOFF USING ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS INSTEAD OF THE RECOMMENDED TWO NOTCHES OF FLAPS. HE GOT AIRBORNE IN GROUND EFFECT AND THEN ACCELERATED TO BEST RATE OF CLIMB AIRSPEED INSTEAD OF USING BEST ANGLE OF CLIMB SPEED TO CLEAR OBSTACLES AS RECOMMENDED. ONCE AIRBORNE, THE AIRPLANE WAS STRUCK BY MULTIPLE GUSTY CROSS WINDS WHICH BLEW THE AIRPLANE TOWARD HIGHER TERRAIN. THE PILOT SAID HE CORRECTED EACH TIME BY LOWERING THE NOSE AND USING AILERON, HOWEVER, THE CORRECTIONS WERE INSUFFICIENT FOR THE AMOUNT OF WIND THAT WAS PRESENT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SERIES OF TREES WHILE CLIMBING AND THEN STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT HELD A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE, HAD LESS THAN 100 HOURS, AND HAD RECEIVED HIS LICENSE 2 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE FLYING OVER HIGHER TERRAIN WITH A CLIMB RATE THAT WAS INSUFFICIENT TO CLEAR THE OBSTACLES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND THE GUSTY CROSS WIND. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months