NTSB Identification: NYC92DNC02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47989.
Accident occurred Monday, April 20, 1992 in BUXTON, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CRAIG MOREHEAD BUSHBY MUSTANG II, registration: N519CS
Injuries: 1 Fatal. THE PILOT CHECKED THE WEATHER PRIOR TO DEPARTURE USING TV; HOWEVER, HE DID NOT OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM FLIGHT SERVICE. HE ENCOUNTERED LOW CLOUDS AND FOG, AND WAS OBSERVED MAKING A STEEP BANK TURN WITH THE ENGINE OPERATING AT HIGH POWER. IN THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP AND DISAPPEARED IN THE FOG, AND A FEW SECONDS LATER A CRASH WAS HEARD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN PITCH ATTITUDE, STRIKING SOME TREE BRANCHES ON THE WAY. A CHECK WITH THE AIRPLANE DESIGNER DISCLOSED THE AIRPLANE HAS 'VISCOUS' ACCELERATED STALL CHARACTERISTICS. ADDITIONALLY, HE SAID THAT IN AN ACCELERATED STALL, THE AIRPLANE HAS A TENDENCY TO SNAP ROLL INTO A SPIN IN THE DIRECTION OPPOSITE OF THE TURN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL WITH INSUFFICENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOW CLOUDS AND FOG, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months