NTSB Identification: NYC92DHM02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46070.
Accident occurred Friday, April 10, 1992 in WEST MILFORD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CAREY GLASSAIR SH2, registration: N80004
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. AFTER LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT, AND THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT BRAKE, BUT THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A SIGN, ENTERING ROUGH TERRAIN AND WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A HYDRAULIC LINE FOR THE LEFT BRAKE HAD FAILED, WHICH RENDERED THE BRAKES INOPERATIVE. REPORTEDLY, THE BRAKES WERE NOT INSTALLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANUFACTURE'S MANUAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE WHEEL BRAKES, WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE OF A LEFT BRAKE LINE DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH AN OBJECT AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months