NTSB Identification: MIA92LA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46403.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 29, 1992 in SCOTTSMOOR, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C35, registration: N657D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CRUISE FLT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE FLT CONTINUED TO THE DESTINATION & AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING OCCURRED. APRX 3 MONTHS EARLIER, THE RUDDERVATORS WERE REMOVED, REPAIRED, PAINTED, BALANCED, & REINSTALLED. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, THE RUDDERVATORS WERE REMOVED & FOUND TO BE WITHIN PRESCRIBED LIMITS REGARDING BALANCING PER THE BEECHCRAFT MANUAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENCOUNTER WITH CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months