NTSB Identification: MIA92LA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46402.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 22, 1992 in ST. AUGUSTINE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/04/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N13910
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES STATED THE AIRPLANE MADE TWO PASSES NEAR A MARINA AT APPROX 100 FT. ON THE SECOND PASS, FROM WEST TO EAST, THE AIRPLANE PULLED UP SHARPLY, AND THE ENGINE POWER WAS HEARD INCREASING. AT APPROX 400 FT, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND ENTERED A SPIN TO THE LEFT INTO THE WATER. PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS WERE POSITIVE; 0.002 UG/ML TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID (MARIJUANA) IN BLOOD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE BUZZING WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT STALLING AND ENTERING A SPIN. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months