NTSB Identification: MIA92LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46404.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 12, 1992 in CROSS CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1993
Aircraft: STOLTZFUS STILETO MK II, registration: N3169Q
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS BRIEFED BEFORE DEPARTURE THAT MARGINAL VFR WX CONDITIONS EXISTED FOR THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. DURING CRUISE FLT, THE FLT WAS VFR ON TOP OF A LAYER OF CLOUDS. THE PLT DESCENDED THROUGH A HOLE IN THE CLOUDS, AND WHILE MANEUVERING TO A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING THE FLT ENCOUNTERED FOG. THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & CRASHED. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED AT 1835, APRX 6 HRS 48 MIN AFTER THE FIRST ELT SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO A LOSS OF VISUAL REFERENCES. THE WEATHER WAS A FACTOR. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months