NTSB Identification: MIA92LA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45911.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 07, 1992 in LAKELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: TOMLINSON LONG EZ, registration: N83BT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, HE NOTICED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE OFF POSITION, AND HE TURNED IT ON. THE ENGINE FAILED SHORTLY THEREAFTER. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PERFORM PRETAKEOFF PROCEDURES AND ASSURE THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S COMPLACENCY. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months