NTSB Identification: MIA92LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45916.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 04, 1992 in DELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N50072
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE ON A SOD AIRSTRIP AND LOST CONTROL WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY. A WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months