NTSB Identification: MIA92FA110.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46454.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 16, 1992 in BUSHNELL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N47343
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT DEPARTED ON A VFR MAINTENANCE FLIGHT. VFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED FROM RUNWAY 09 WITHOUT USING ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AT MIDFIELD AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100-200 FEET AGL WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH UP 10-20 DEGREES. A WITNESS STATED THE AIRPLANE SLOWED AND THE PROPELLER STOPPED TURNING. THE AIRPLANE MADE A STEEP LEFT TURN ESTIMATED IN EXCESS OF 60 DEGREES ANGLE OF BANK. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN 60 DEGREES, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED AND THE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE WAS IN THE OFF POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO) WHILE MANEUVERING DURING A FORCED LANDING. THIS RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL, IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR WAS IN THE ON POSITION. THIS RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months