NTSB Identification: LAX92MA184.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46185.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 22, 1992 in MOUNT HALEAKALA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1994
Aircraft: BEECH E18S, registration: N342E
Injuries: 9 Fatal.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE AIR TOUR FLT THE PLT HAD RADIOED HIS INTENTIONS TO FSS TO OVERFLY AN AREA ABOUT 5 MI SW OF THE ISLAND OF MAUI. APRX 10 MIN LATER THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN ON THE ISLAND. IMC PREVAILED AT THE TIME AND LOCATION OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT DID NOT POSSESS THE MINIMUM HOURS STIPULATED IN THE COMPANY OPS MANUAL TO QUALIFY AS A CAPTAIN. HE FALSIFIED THE EMPLOYMENT APPLICATION & RESUME. THE COMPANY DID NOT PURSUE SUBSTANTIVE PREEMPLOYMENT BACKGROUND CHECKS, NOR WERE THEY REQUIRED BY THE FAA TO DO SO. REGULATIONS ARE NEEDED FOR AIR TOUR OPERATORS THAT WILL ENABLE FAA INSPECTORS TO REQUIRE, RATHER THAN MERELY ENCOURAGE, OPERATORS TO ADHERE TO PROCEDURES THAT OFFER THE SAFETY IMPROVEMENTS OF SFAR 50-2 AND FAA HANDBOOK 8400.10 BULLETIN 92-01.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CAPTAIN'S DECISION TO CONTINUE VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS THAT OBSCURED RISING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND HIS FAILURE TO PROPERLY USE AVAILABLE NAVIGATIONAL INFORMATION TO REMAIN CLEAR OF THE ISLAND OF MAUI. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF SCENIC AIR TOURS TO CONDUCT SUBSTANTIVE PILOT PREEMPLOYMENT BACKGROUND SCREENING, AND THE FAILURE OF THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION TO REQUIRE COMMERCIAL OPERATORS TO CONDUCT SUBSTANTIVE PILOT PREEMPLOYMENT SCREENING. (NTSB REPORT AAR-93/01) Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1992 | Index of months