NTSB Identification: LAX92LA192.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46737.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 26, 1992 in BISHOP, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: Laister NUGGET, registration: N97DT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED EXTREME TURBULENCE DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. THE TURBULENCE BUCKLED THE WINGS, CRACKED THE FUSELAGE, EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR AND RENDERED THE FLAPS INOPERATIVE. THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY PLAN THE NO-FLAP LANDING APPROACH AND INADVERTENTLY RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR. THE GLIDER OVERSHOT THE POINT OF INTENDED LANDING AND SLID INTO A RAVINE OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPERLY PLANNED NO-FLAP LANDING APPROACH; FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE CHECKLIST; AND INADVERTENT GEAR RETRACTION. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE BUCKLING OF THE WING SKIN, CRACKING OF THE FUSELAGE AND THE INOPERATIVE FLAPS. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months