NTSB Identification: LAX92LA191
Accident occurred Sunday, April 26, 1992 in HESPERIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N14WK
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE PILOT DELAYED IN CORRECTING FOR THIS CONDITION AND LANDED HARD. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO SKID TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDE WITH THE VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR LIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE DOWNDRAFT. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months