NTSB Identification: LAX92LA187.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46720.
Accident occurred Friday, April 24, 1992 in VAN NUYS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200, registration: N55296
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT APPLIED BOTH BRAKES TO SLOW THE AIRPLANE. THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED TO OPERATE AND THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK RUNWAY LIGHTS AND A CHAIN LINK FENCE BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S BRAKE SYSTEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT DISCLOSED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE LINING WAS WORN BEYOND ITS SERVICE LIMITS. BOTH LEFT AND RIGHT BRAKE SYSTEMS HAD BEEN OVERHAULED IN MARCH, 1992.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE'S BRAKES SYSTEM BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL NOT REPLACING BRAKE LININGS THAT WERE WORN BEYOND THEIR SERVICE LIMITS. THE RUNWAY LIGHTS AND FENCE THAT WERE IN THE AIRPLANE'S GROUND PATH AFTER IT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months