NTSB Identification: LAX92LA182.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46749.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 21, 1992 in OXNARD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N6907D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ONE AIRPORT SECURITY GUARD OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFF BOUNCE THREE TIMES, THEN VEER RIGHT. HE OBSERVED SPARKS EMITTING FROM THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LAST BOUNCE. ANOTHER SECURITY GUARD, WHO WAS WORKING THE AIRPORT'S EAST GATE AT ABOUT 0300 HRS, STATED THAT SHE STOPPED TWO MEN THAT WERE RUNNING ACROSS THE AIRPORT. SHE IDENTIFIED THEM AS THE PILOT/OWNER AND THE PASSENGER. SHE DETECTED AN ODOR OF ALCOHOL ON BOTH MEN. THE PILOT TOLD THE GUARD THAT HE AND HIS FRIEND HAD BEEN DRINKING ON THE NEARBY BEACH AND WERE RETURNING TO THEIR MOTOR HOME PARKED IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT. THE GUARD OBSERVED A RADIO TRANSCEIVER IN A BAG THEY WERE CARRYING. THE AIRPLANE'S WRECKAGE WAS FOUND BESIDE THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE WHEEL ASSEMBLY WAS BUCKLED REARWARD WHICH WOULD ALLOW THE PROPELLER AND NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE TO STRIKE THE RUNWAY. THE TIPS OF THE PROPELLER BLADES WERE GROUND OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFF AS A RESULT OF HIS ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGEMENT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months