NTSB Identification: LAX92LA179.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46750.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 19, 1992 in PARKER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: HOMEBUILT DRAGONFLY, registration: N235JS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, OVER DESERT TERRAIN, THE PILOT OBSERVED OIL FLOWING OVER HIS WINDSHIELD FROM A RUPTURE OF THE LUBRICATING SYSTEM. THE APPEARANCE OF OIL WAS FOLLOWED BY A REDUCTION IN ENGINE OIL PRESSURE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE THE EMERGENCY LANDING ON A NARROW DIRT ROAD THAT TRANSITS A STATE PARK. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT CANARD STRUCK HIGH VEGETATION DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND THE AIRPLANE SPUN OFF THE ROAD. THE PILOT EXITED THE WRECKAGE PRIOR TO THE ERUPTION OF A POST-CRASH FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN OIL LEAK FROM AN UNIDENTIFIED SOURCE. THE HIGH VEGETATION ALONG THE FORCED LANDING AREA CONTRIBUTED TO THIS ACCIDENT. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months