NTSB Identification: LAX92LA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46599.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 15, 1992 in ELOY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: BEECH E18S, registration: N711DN
Injuries: 16 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE BEECH E18S GROUND LOOPED DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE PILOT STATED THAT BEFORE LIFT OFF THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A 'DUST DEVIL.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFORECASTED DUST DEVIL WEATHER PHENOMENA. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months