NTSB Identification: LAX92LA170.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46739.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 08, 1992 in DELANO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N5195D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS DESCENDING TO LAND WHEN THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. HE SAID HE PERFORMED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES TO TRY TO RE-START THE ENGINE, BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT SAID HE TRIED TO LAND ON A ROAD, BUT VEHICULAR TRAFFIC CAUSED HIM TO DIVERT TO AN OPEN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE ROAD. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOFT SOIL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE WAS CONDUCTED UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY STARTED AND RAN 'SMOOTHLY.' A REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN TO LAND THE AIRPLANE AND THE SOFT SOIL CONDITION WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months