NTSB Identification: LAX92LA168.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46741.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 04, 1992 in CARLSBAD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N4071J
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE SAFETY PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PILOT ENTERED A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING WITH THE INTENTION OF PERFORMING A POWER RECOVERY. HE SAID THE PILOT STARTED A 'FLARE' AT ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE FURTHER REPORTED THAT AT ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE HELICOPTER'S DESCENT TO ACCELERATE. THE SAFETY PILOT THEN JOINED THE PILOT IN TRYING TO REGAIN CONTROL. HE SAID THE RATE OF DESCENT WAS REDUCED. THE SAFETY PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ITS DESCENT WITH ONE SKID ON A 'ONE FOOT ROCK BUILT UP AREA.' THE SAFETY PILOT SAID '...THE AIRCRAFT QUICKLY (AND WITHOUT ANY WAY TO RECOVER) TIPPED OVER ON ITS SIDE (LEFT).' THE SAFETY PILOT SAID THAT HE THOUGHT THEY (HE AND THE OTHER PILOT) HAD RECOVERED AT '1-2 FOOT OF HEIGHT' BUT THE RAISED ROCK AREA CAUGHT THE SKID CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO ROLLOVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, HIS FAILURE TO ARREST THE DESCENT RATE IN A TIMELY FASHION, AND THE SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO PRACTICE AUTOROTATIONS. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months