NTSB Identification: LAX92LA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47051.
Accident occurred Friday, April 03, 1992 in YUCCA VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24977
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE BECAME LOST DURING A PERSONAL FLIGHT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LOCATE HIS POSITION THE ENGINE SUDDENLY BECAME ROUGH AND THEN LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT FURTHER INDICATED THAT HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN, AND DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE A FIRE ERUPTED. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY STOLEN FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE MOUNTAINOUS AND ROUGH NATURE OF THE TERRAIN. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months