NTSB Identification: LAX92FA185.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46751.
Accident occurred Friday, April 24, 1992 in LONG BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: BEECH S35, registration: N123JH
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE FAILED DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB PHASE OF FLIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, ENTERED A SPIN AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM DISCLOSED CONTAMINANTS (CORROSION) IN THE FUEL PUMP, FUEL FLOW DIVIDER, AND FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLES. THE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF OTHER PREEXISTING FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE PROPULSION SYSTEM FAILURE OR THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE THE AIRPLANE'S STALL SPEED (VS) AND INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A SPIN. THE ENGINE FAILURE RESULTING FROM CONTAMINATED FUEL AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHTS WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months