NTSB Identification: LAX92FA169.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47634.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 05, 1992 in CUCAMONGA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: GLOBE GC-1B, registration: N302CB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT, AND A FRIEND FLYING IN A SECOND SIMILAR MODEL AIRPLANE WHICH ALSO CRASHED, PROCEEDED UP A BOX CANYON. DURING THE LOOSE FORMATION FLIGHT THE ACCIDENT PILOT WAS IN TRAIL. THE PILOT OF THE LEAD AIRPLANE REPORTED THAT BOTH HE AND HIS FRIEND WERE FAMILIAR WITH THE CANYON. THE PILOT OF THE LEAD AIRPLANE REPORTED THAT ENTERING THE CANYON HE INTENTIONALLY DESCENDED TO 250 FEET AGL. WITNESSES ESTIMATED THAT THE LEAD AIRPLANE FLEW UP THE CANYON BETWEEN 100 AND 200 FEET AGL, WHILE THE ACCIDENT (SECOND) AIRPLANE FLEW UP THE CANYON BETWEEN 300 AND 600 FEET AGL. THE PILOT OF THE LEAD AIRPLANE STATED THAT HE BROADCAST TO THE ACCIDENT PILOT THAT HE HAD BECOME TRAPPED IN THE CANYON. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO COMMENCE A STEEP LEFT BANK (COURSE REVERSAL) TURN, AND THEN DESCEND WHEREUPON THE SOUND OF AN IMPACT WAS HEARD. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE. (SEE REPORT NUMBER LAX92LA166 FOR DETAILS OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE'S CRASH.)
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO AVOID THE RISING TERRAIN OF THE BOX CANYON, AND, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED MARGIN ABOVE STALL WHILE MANEUVERING IN AN ATTEMPT TO REVERSE COURSE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT HAVING BEEN DISTRACTED BY THE LEAD AIRPLANE'S PILOT BROADCAST THAT HE HAD BECOME TRAPPED IN THE CANYON. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months