NTSB Identification: FTW92LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46660.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 23, 1992 in BRINKLEY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N3626N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE DOWNWIND LANDING ROLL ON THE NARROW AGRICULTURAL AIRSTRIP, THE SPRAY BOOM ON THE LOWER LEFT WING CONTACTED STANDING WHEAT ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE STRIP AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ACHIEVE PROPER AIRSTRIP ALIGNMENT FOR LANDING, AND THE RESULTANT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months