NTSB Identification: FTW92LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46659.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 22, 1992 in ALMYRA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N4430S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE CAME OUT OF A TURN AND DESCENDED TO SPRAYING ALTITUDE THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE OPERATOR STATED THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER JUDGEMENT OF THE DESCENT RATE AND HIS INADEQUATE PULL UP AT THE BOTTOM. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months