NTSB Identification: FTW92LA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46657.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 14, 1992 in WELSH, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N9546
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF FROM THE AGRICULTURAL WORK STRIP. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DUMP THE 1,800 POUNDS OF FERTILIZER AS THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN A SOFT, WET FIELD. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ROLL, IT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK AND CONTINUED FORWARD AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A CRACKED NUMBER NINE CYLINDER AT A SPARK PLUG HOLE. THE SPARK PLUG COULD BE LIFTED FROM THE HOLE BY HAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO THE CRACKED ENGINE CYLINDER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months