NTSB Identification: FTW92LA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46656.
Accident occurred Friday, April 17, 1992 in ACTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8E, registration: N2430K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING SLOW CRUISE FLIGHT ICE DEVELOPED IN THE CARBURETOR. A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED AND HE WAS FORCED TO LAND ON A PRIVATE RANCH AIRSTRIP. THE AIRSPEED WAS FAST UPON TOUCH DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER INTO A POND AT THE END OF THE STRIP. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR THE FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED DURING THE LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, THE CARBURETOR ICE INDUCED POWER LOSS, AND THE PILOT'S DELAYED USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months