NTSB Identification: FTW92LA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46217.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 11, 1992 in LAWTON, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N52653
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DEPARTED FOR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITHOUT A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A LOWERING CEILING AND INITIATED A 180 DEGREE RIGHT TURN. RESTRICTED VISIBILITY DUE TO FOG WAS REPORTED IN THE AREA. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SAW THE GUY WIRE JUST PRIOR TO THE IMPACT. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS'DECISION TO FLY INTO MARGINAL VFR WEATHER. A FACTOR WAS THE GUY WIRE AND FOG. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months