NTSB Identification: FTW92LA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45802.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 04, 1992 in WEATHERFORD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N9153L
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PRIVATE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF HIS TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY IMPACTING AN EMBANKMENT. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO REGAIN CONTROL AND ABORT THE LANDING. THE COLLISION WITH THE EMBANKMENT CAUSED THE ELEVATOR TO BECOME JAMMED IN THE FULL UP POSITION. WHEN POWER WAS ADDED, THE FULL UP ELEVATOR RESULTED IN AN EXCESSIVE ANGLE OF ATTACK AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE PRIOR TO COMING TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, AND THE ENSUING INADVERTENT STALL DURING THE ABORTED LANDING DUE TO THE JAMMED ELEVATOR. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months