NTSB Identification: FTW92LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46392.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 04, 1992 in STANTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N2171G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DAYTIME VFR APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, THERE WAS A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED INTO A SOFT FIELD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE AVAILIBILTY OF FUEL TO THE ENGINE WAS VERIFIED AND AN ENGINE TEST RUN REVEALED NO ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months