NTSB Identification: FTW92LA102.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46393.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 02, 1992 in ROGERS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: R. W. SWITZER RV-4, registration: N94BS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD FLOWN FIVE HOURS OF CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT OVER UNFAMILIAR TERRAIN IN A NON-HEATED COCKPIT. FOLLOWING THE LAST DEPARTURE THE PILOT ALTERNATED THE FUEL SELECTOR BETWEEN THE TANKS. AT THE TIME OF ENGINE POWER LOSS THE SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT TANK AND THE PILOT DID NOT SELECT THE LEFT FUEL TANK DURING THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND SUBSEQUENTLY DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT TANK RAN DRY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PUBLISHED PROCEDURES. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months