NTSB Identification: FTW92LA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46395.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 01, 1992 in SCOTTSVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172B, registration: N7492X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DAYTIME INITIAL CLIMB FROM A PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE WIND SHIFTED FROM A HEADWIND TO A CROSSWIND. DURING THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WINDSHIFT AND GAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 320 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS GUSTING TO 18 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOTS' INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR UNFAVORABLE WINDSHIFT. A FACATOR WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months