NTSB Identification: FTW92FA112.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46655.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, April 09, 1992 in VENICE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: BELL 206L-3, registration: N6610L
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A HELICOPTER PILOT WITH 4 PASSENGERS ABOARD WAS EN ROUTE TO AN OFFSHORE PLATFORM WHEN HE BECAME ILL. WHILE DESCENDING TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON THE WATER, HE LOST CONSCIOUSNESS AND LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. FOOD POISONING WAS CAUSED BY HIS INGESTION OF SOME DAY OLD FISH HE HAD PREPARED THE PREVIOUS NIGHT FOR DINNER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INCAPACITATION DUE TO FOOD POISONING. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months