NTSB Identification: DEN92LA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46108.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 30, 1992 in MONTROSE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3, registration: N45033
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE PRACTICING LANDING, WITH WHAT THE PILOT REPORTED AS A QUARTERING TAIL WIND, CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A DITCH, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR WAS: THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH WHICH RAN PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months