NTSB Identification: DEN92FA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46807.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 25, 1992 in ELBERT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1992
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 1-34, registration: N7642
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE GLIDER WAS OBSERVED IN A VERTICAL DIVE APRX 1,500 FT ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. AT 500 FT THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED. THE PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN THE GLIDER FOR 15 MINUTES AND 10 MINUTES ON 4/23/92, AN ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT HAD FLOWN THE GLIDER FOR 30 MINUTES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE GLIDER RESULTING IN SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT WING. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LIMITED EXPERIENCE IN THE SCHWEIZER SGS 1-34. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months