NTSB Identification: CHI92LA133
Accident occurred Sunday, April 26, 1992 in WASHINGTON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N59528
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS GIVING INSTRUCTION TO THE PRIVATE PILOT IN TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS. SHORTLY AFTER THE FOURTH TAKEOFF, AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 800' AGL, THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND LOST POWER. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED AFTER THE POWER LOSS. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A ROUGH FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE GROUND ROLL. AN INSPECTION AND RUN-UP OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. PREVAILING METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months