NTSB Identification: CHI92LA131A
Accident occurred Thursday, April 23, 1992 in BRANSON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N59ND
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THIS AIRCRAFT WAS THE LEAD AIRCRAFT OF A FLIGHT OF FOUR AIRCRAFT IN CRUISE FLIGHT IN A LOOSE DIAMOND FORMATION. ALL FOUR AIRCRAFT WERE OPERATED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA, AND WERE ENROUTE TO A COLLEGIATE FLYING COMPETITION. THE AIRCRAFT IN THE LEFT WING POSITION HIT THIS AIRCRAFT IN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. NEITHER AIRCRAFT COULD SUSTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. BOTH AIRCRAFT MADE FORCED LANDINGS. FORMATION FLYING IS NOT A PART OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA FLIGHT SYLLABUS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT IN FAILING TO MAINTAIN PROPER SEPARATION FROM THIS AIRCRAFT. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months