NTSB Identification: CHI92LA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46952.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 18, 1992 in HANOVER, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N46034
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE REPORTED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS HE WAS GIVING INSTRUCTION IN POWER OFF AND APPROACH TO LANDING STALLS TO A DUAL STUDENT. HIS ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT THE CONDITION WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL AND HE PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN IN SOFT TERRAIN. WEATHER CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE (TEMPERATURE 74 DEGREES, DEWPOINT 60 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT) WERE PRESENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND WHEN THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PRESENCE OF CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, AND SOFT TERRAIN IN THE AREA SELECTED FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months