NTSB Identification: CHI92LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46953.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 12, 1992 in LEE'S SUMMIT, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: LAKE LA-4, registration: N2032L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE ABORTED A TAKEOFF DURING INITIAL CLIMB. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE AIRPLANE ENGINE STARTED SURGING AFTER LIFTOFF. HE DECIDED TO LAND AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE RUNWAY BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END AND COLLIDING WITH A DITCH. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AND AN ENGINE TEST RUN DISCLOSED NO DEFECTS. WEATHER CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE (TEMPERATURE 53 DEGREES, DEWPOINT 29 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT) WERE PRESENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A DELAYED ABORTED TAKEOFF BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT IS THE PRESENCE OF CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months