NTSB Identification: CHI92LA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46190.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 11, 1992 in ST. JAMES, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N1966C
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TAKING OFF FROM THE PILOT'S PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP WITH A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND. WITNESSES STATED THE TAIL LIFTED OFF PREMATURELY AND THE AIRPLANE TURNED TOWARD THE LEFT. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE CAME OFF THE GROUND AND FLEW AT LOW AIRSPEED (AND ALTITUDE) ACROSS THE VALLEY TO THE NORTH, THEN APPEARED TO STALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF AND CLIMB OUT. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE RISING TERRAIN. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months