NTSB Identification: CHI92LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46095.
Accident occurred Monday, April 06, 1992 in VALLEY CITY, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: BEECH K35, registration: N441B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A RIDGE OF ICE DURING TAKEOFF ROLL. THE 6-INCH OBSTACLE WAS OBSCURED BY WINDBLOWN GRASS AND INDISTINGUISHABLE FROM THE SOD RUNWAY. THE ICE WAS THE COMPACTED RESIDUE OF SNOW PLOWED FROM AN INTERSECTING PAVED RUNWAY WHICH WENT UNNOTICED UNTIL THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY AIRPORT PERSONNEL TO REMOVE THE SNOW RIDGE. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months