NTSB Identification: CHI92LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46093.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 04, 1992 in OSAGE BEACH, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9568V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ON LANDING, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE OVERRUN. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE LANDED LONG AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY IN THE MUD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKING SYSTEM OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO USE ALL TH EAVAILABLE RUNWAY AND HIS MISJUDGMENT OF THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING LANDING. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months