NTSB Identification: CHI92DCQ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47103.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 09, 1992 in AGUSTA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: GEORGE ADRIAN RANDS/ COYOTE, registration: N3181N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE LANDING. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS PRACTICING SHORT FIELD LANDINGS AND WAS ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH WHEN HE ALLOWED AN EXCESSIVE SINK RATE TO DEVELOP. WHEN HE ADDED POWER TO SLOW THE RATE OF SINK, THE NOSE PITCHED UP AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE, AND AN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALLING SPEED DURING A VFR FINAL APPROACH. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months